RetouchPRO

Go Back   RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > AKVIS Support Forum
Register Blogs FAQ Site Nav Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


AKVIS Support Forum Official support forum for the AKVIS line of plugins and applications.

appropriate version of AKVIS plugins for PSE 6?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-04-2008, 11:13 AM
camner camner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 73
appropriate version of AKVIS plugins for PSE 6?

On the AKVIS website you have two versions of the software (I'm speaking of all Mac software!), one for CS3 and the other for "legacy" programs.

I've just purchased Photoshop Elements for the Mac version 6.0, which I believe may be based on CS3 code. Do I want the "legacy" versions or the CS3 versions? I'm using the "legacy" versions for PSE 4.0.1 right now.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote top
  #2  
Old 04-04-2008, 11:41 PM
akvis's Avatar
akvis akvis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 137
Re: appropriate version of AKVIS plugins for PSE 6

Hi camner!

We are going to test mac versions of all our plugins with PE v.6.0 on Monday.
But we guess, the setup file (not legacy) must work with the latest version of Photoshop Elements.

You can try the setup version. Your testing will be very helpful!
We will test too and write more soon.
Reply With Quote top
  #3  
Old 04-05-2008, 10:25 PM
camner camner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 73
Re: appropriate version of AKVIS plugins for PSE 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by akvis View Post
Hi camner!

We are going to test mac versions of all our plugins with PE v.6.0 on Monday.
But we guess, the setup file (not legacy) must work with the latest version of Photoshop Elements.

You can try the setup version. Your testing will be very helpful!
We will test too and write more soon.
I have tried the CS3 versions of Enhancer and Noisebuster with PSE6 for the Mac. It works perfectly!

I have a question...In December I purchased these two (as a bundle), and now I'd like to get the entire Alchemy bundle. May I apply the price I paid for the Enhancer/Noisebuster bundle ($83) to the purchase price of the Alchemy set? If so, how do I go about doing that?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote top
  #4  
Old 04-06-2008, 09:40 PM
akvis's Avatar
akvis akvis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 137
Re: appropriate version of AKVIS plugins for PSE 6

Thank you for the information about PE 6.0!

Yes, you can get a discount for the Alchemy bundle. Please write to sales@akvis.com to discuss the question. We will give you your coupon and instructions.
Reply With Quote top
Reply

  RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > AKVIS Support Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling all Plugins for Smartfilters for CS3 amica999 Photoshop Scripting 4 05-06-2015 10:34 AM
? about using tools for 4 with version 5 croppycatter Hidden Power Support 10 03-13-2008 08:49 AM
New Cut Out tool - AKVIS SmartMask! akvis AKVIS Support Forum 17 02-20-2008 02:12 AM
Plugins - Jim Clatfelter [Win] DannyRaphael Photo-Art Resources 4 01-27-2008 02:16 PM
too many Plugins? NadiaB Photoshop Help 8 12-18-2007 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright © 2016 Doug Nelson. All Rights Reserved