RetouchPRO

Go Back   RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum
Register Blogs FAQ Site Nav Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Topaz Labs Support Forum Official support forum for the Topaz line of Photoshop plugins

Adjust 2.4 Window Size Defaults

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-21-2008, 12:08 PM
TommyO's Avatar
TommyO TommyO is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,211
Adjust 2.4 Window Size Defaults

Eric,
I could be mistaken, but it seemed in the previous release Adjust would remember the size of it's window after I stretched it to fit my workspace. Now it does not, either in the same session or a newly opened session. It would certainly be nice if it would, even if it was not there in the previous release. It is painful to work with the default size when you have a 24" monitor.

Any ideas ? Is there a registry tweak that could work in the mean time ?
Reply With Quote top
  #2  
Old 09-21-2008, 12:42 PM
plugsnpixels's Avatar
plugsnpixels plugsnpixels is offline
RetouchPRO LIVE Guest Artist
Patron
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: LA area
Posts: 2,027
Re: Adjust 2.4 Window Size Defaults

Tommy, I haven't tested this yet (Mac), but in the meantime, post your question on the Flickr Topaz group as well.
Reply With Quote top
  #3  
Old 09-22-2008, 04:00 PM
topazlabs's Avatar
topazlabs topazlabs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Re: Adjust 2.4 Window Size Defaults

Hi Tommy,

The previous version didn't remember the window size either, but there was an option to maximize the window. We've taken that out temporarily because of stability issues, but it should be back in the next release. It will also remember the window size and position. Unfortunately I don't know of any tweaks that would make this work in the meantime.

Thanks!
Eric
Reply With Quote top
  #4  
Old 09-22-2008, 08:46 PM
TommyO's Avatar
TommyO TommyO is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,211
Re: Adjust 2.4 Window Size Defaults

Thanks Eric,

We'll be looking forward to those changes.
Reply With Quote top
Reply

  RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resizing images for RetouchPRO jeaniesa Photo Retouching 19 11-05-2016 09:28 PM
Topaz Adjust 2.4 Upgrade Procedure TommyO Topaz Labs Support Forum 1 09-19-2008 08:49 PM
Scanning: Resolution affect print size? timmy1729 Input/Output/Workflow 5 08-15-2008 05:14 PM
Image size - lack of understanding Ambrosie Photoshop Help 4 08-07-2008 07:29 AM
size and resolution vickatter Photo Retouching 7 01-22-2008 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright © 2016 Doug Nelson. All Rights Reserved