RetouchPRO

Go Back   RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum
Register Blogs FAQ Site Nav Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Topaz Labs Support Forum Official support forum for the Topaz line of Photoshop plugins

Hi All

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:41 AM
ian9v1wd ian9v1wd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Hi All

Yesterday I purchased Topaz Adjust software and simply love it.
In the past I was wondering what were the secrets behind some of the marvellous pictures I came across on Flicker, etc. Ha ha, now its no secret, Topaz Adjust has enabled me to do the same.

Interestingly I find outdoor shots well 'liked' by T/Adjust, but cannot speak the same for indoor shots.
Most of the time I am able to make interesting prints on outdoor shots but I must admit the indoor shots look real bad.
Am I doing something that's not right?

Photography has helped me make some extra money, besides, I am the official photograph for my church functions/activities.

Appreciate any advise given here.

Thank you.

Regards

Ian
Reply With Quote top
  #2  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:49 AM
palms's Avatar
palms palms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,685
Blog Entries: 30
Re: Hi All

Hello and welcome Ian

Topaz is great and a great price compared to lucis which prohibited a lot of us to being able to get that type of look

now you say you have trouble with indoor shots ! what sort of problems are you having ? Adjust does create some noise which is what i think you mean there are ways round this like altering the settings within adjust or using a noise reduction software first
but not all images work well with this sort of treatment, faces/people are another example, but as you use it more and get used to the settings etc you will get the idea

Palms
Reply With Quote top
  #3  
Old 01-06-2009, 07:33 AM
ian9v1wd ian9v1wd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Re: Hi All

Hi Palms.

Thank for your response. I will try out what you mentioned.

How do I attach pictures in the message box?

Ian
Reply With Quote top
  #4  
Old 01-06-2009, 07:36 AM
palms's Avatar
palms palms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,685
Blog Entries: 30
Re: Hi All

Ian

here is a link that you may find usefull on size attachment

as well as that when you write a post under the window there is a manage attachment button press that and the rest should be understandable if not give a yell

Palms
Reply With Quote top
Reply

  RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright © 2016 Doug Nelson. All Rights Reserved