RetouchPRO

Go Back   RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum
Register Blogs FAQ Site Nav Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Topaz Labs Support Forum Official support forum for the Topaz line of Photoshop plugins

adjust v4 presets

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:51 AM
palms's Avatar
palms palms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,685
Blog Entries: 30
adjust v4 presets

I have downloaded and installed the new update for adjust
which looks good, need to play a bit more with it though ! !

one thing i have noticed though is my presets don't seem to of carried over ( i thought they did from v2 to v3 ) anyone shed any light on this or do i have to find them and re install them manually ?

Palms
Reply With Quote top
  #2  
Old 03-02-2010, 09:08 AM
mistermonday's Avatar
mistermonday mistermonday is offline
Moderator
Patron
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,028
Re: adjust v4 presets

Hi Palms, Each new version of Topaz Labs apps installs itself in a new folder C>Program Files>Topaz Labs>. So unless you uninstalled Adjust 3, its folder will still be there. You can retrieve the presets and place them in Adjust 4's folder. You can also run any older version of Topaz apps, just like you can with PS.
Regards, Murray
Reply With Quote top
  #3  
Old 03-02-2010, 10:44 AM
palms's Avatar
palms palms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,685
Blog Entries: 30
Re: adjust v4 presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by mistermonday View Post
Hi Palms, Each new version of Topaz Labs apps installs itself in a new folder C>Program Files>Topaz Labs>. So unless you uninstalled Adjust 3, its folder will still be there. You can retrieve the presets and place them in Adjust 4's folder. You can also run any older version of Topaz apps, just like you can with PS.
Regards, Murray

Thanks Murray
i thought that might be the case but i couldnt find them, i have now i was looking in the wrong place
thanks again

Palms
Reply With Quote top
  #4  
Old 03-27-2010, 04:23 AM
alira alira is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Re: adjust v4 presets

Can you run the adjust 4 presets in version 3? I may be in the minority but do not like the new interface but like the new presets.
Reply With Quote top
  #5  
Old 03-27-2010, 07:00 AM
palms's Avatar
palms palms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,685
Blog Entries: 30
Re: adjust v4 presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by alira View Post
Can you run the adjust 4 presets in version 3? I may be in the minority but do not like the new interface but like the new presets.
I dont know about that but try emailing topaz they have a good reply system to all questions

Palms
Reply With Quote top
  #6  
Old 03-28-2010, 02:25 PM
bpurvis bpurvis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 217
Re: adjust v4 presets

I installed the new update yesterday and really liked the new presets. But of course you always have to play with it a little more, and a little more, and maybe just a bit more after that. (I'd insert a smiley face, but can't remember how : )
Becky
Reply With Quote top
  #7  
Old 03-29-2010, 03:21 AM
palms's Avatar
palms palms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,685
Blog Entries: 30
Re: adjust v4 presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpurvis View Post
I installed the new update yesterday and really liked the new presets. But of course you always have to play with it a little more, and a little more, and maybe just a bit more after that. (I'd insert a smiley face, but can't remember how : )
Becky
I know what you mean (smilies are at the top of the box where you write your message )

Palms
Reply With Quote top
  #8  
Old 03-29-2010, 11:51 AM
bpurvis bpurvis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 217
Re: adjust v4 presets

You're right! I found them.
Reply With Quote top
Reply

  RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Color Split-Toning Presets for Adobe Camera Raw gmitchel Software 0 05-16-2009 03:33 PM
Video for Lightroom B&W Conversion Presets gmitchel Software 0 04-16-2009 10:09 PM
Digital Velvia Presets for Lightroom and ACR gmitchel Photo Retouching 2 02-21-2009 07:55 AM
ACR Presets for B&W Toning gmitchel Photo Retouching 3 02-14-2009 04:13 AM
Lightroom 2 Presets for B&W Toning gmitchel Photo Retouching 3 02-12-2009 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright © 2016 Doug Nelson. All Rights Reserved