RetouchPRO

Go Back   RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum
Register Blogs FAQ Site Nav Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Topaz Labs Support Forum Official support forum for the Topaz line of Photoshop plugins

Need Help .. Can not run Topaz Moment

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-11-2010, 08:05 AM
JackK's Avatar
JackK JackK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Need Help .. Can not run Topaz Moment

When attempting to open Topaz Moment I received a message "Cannot Load Topaz Moment tltmnt35.dll"
I uninstalled Topaz Moment and then reinstalled. Still got the same message
Retrieved the tltmnt35.dll from an XP machine and placed it in the folder on the Windows 7 computer. It then worked 1 time. However, when I tried to use the program again, the message came back "Cannot Load topaz Moment tltmnt35.dll" and now when I try to replace it It still gives me the same message.
I would love to run this program on my new computers..
Reply With Quote top
  #2  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:38 AM
mistermonday's Avatar
mistermonday mistermonday is offline
Moderator
Patron
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,028
Re: Need Help .. Can not run Topaz Moment

Jack, Topaz has excellent support. Have you tried contacting them?
Regards, Murray
Reply With Quote top
  #3  
Old 09-12-2010, 06:40 AM
JackK's Avatar
JackK JackK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Re: Need Help .. Can not run Topaz Moment

Yes... They are the ones who told me to remove and replace the program. I sent them this same message. But have not received an answer and that why it's on the board.
Reply With Quote top
  #4  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:09 AM
JackK's Avatar
JackK JackK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Re: Need Help .. Can not run Topaz Moment

Have answer received from Flickr topez forum. Dll file is being removed by my Microsoft Security Essentials as a virus and I had to exempt the dll file to run programe
Reply With Quote top
  #5  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:17 AM
mistermonday's Avatar
mistermonday mistermonday is offline
Moderator
Patron
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,028
Re: Need Help .. Can not run Topaz Moment

Yes, I have had had some similar issues with MSE as well. Unfortunately MSE gives you no warning or error messages. When these problems come up the first thing I do before trying to resolve them is to go into MSE settings and temporarily turn OFF Real Time Protection. Anyway, glad you got it working.
Regards, Murray
Reply With Quote top
Reply

  RetouchPRO > Tools > Vendor Support > Topaz Labs Support Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In: cs5 mask vs topaz remask,which is the best mantra Software 12 12-16-2010 06:41 AM
Plug-In: Topaz Plug-ins Preset Sharing. jfdpl686 Software 0 07-29-2009 08:11 PM
Aperture users: Run Topaz plug-ins for free plugsnpixels Software 0 07-13-2009 09:39 PM
Topaz Adjust - What Is It Doing To My Pixels?? MarcoMarc Topaz Labs Support Forum 0 11-10-2008 10:05 AM
HELP! Photoshop is using all my RAM! Syd Software 17 12-14-2007 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright © 2016 Doug Nelson. All Rights Reserved